2011 Award Recipients

The following SUNA members and SUNA chapters were recognized with awards at SUNA's 42nd Annual Conference in San Antonio in October 2011.


President's Trophies

In Recognition of Outstanding Contributions to the Specialty of Urologic Nursing
Mary Anne Wasner, RN, CURN

In Recognition of Outstanding Contributions to SUNA
Susan Lipsy, ANP-BC, CUNP


Chapter Awards

Chapter of the Year
Chicago Metro

Little Chapter with a Big Heart
Syracuse

Exceptional New Chapter
Puget Sound

Most Improved Chapter
Portland

Chapter With Best Communication
Research Triangle

Chapter with Exceptional Educational Programs
Mississippi Valley

Chapter with Exceptional Contribution to SUNA
Great Lakes

Chapter with Exceptional Community Activity
Upper Midwest


Chapter Enhancement Scholarships

Portland
Syracuse


Regional Members of the Year

Northeast
Irene Stazzone, RN, CURN

Southeast
Nancy Mueller, MSN, MA, RN, CURN

North Central
Vanessa Spears, BSN, RN, CURN

Western
Renee Benoit, LPN


Lectureships Awards

Vance Caselman Lectureship
Sponsored by the Great Lakes Chapter of SUNA
Shanna Atnip, MSN, WHNP-BC
"Managing Urinary Incontinence"

Russell Church Memorial Lectureship
Sponsored by the Western Region of SUNA and T-DOC Company
Shelly King, MSN, CPNP 
"Preparing the Spina Bifida Patient for Reconstructive Surgery"

Arthur T. Evans Lectureship
Sponsored by the American Urological Association
Cindy Dobmeyer-Dittrich, BSN, RN, CURN
"Sacral Nerve Stimulation for the Treatment of Refractory Overactive Bladder: Clinician and Patient Perspectives"

Ruth Hughes Memorial Lectureship
Sponsored by the Greater Houston Chapter of SUNA
Connie Whitesell, NP 
"Diagnosis and Treatment of Urinary Tract Infections"

Wyland Leadbetter Lectureship
Sponsored by the Upper Midwest Chapter of SUNA
Christy Krieg, MSN, CUNP
"Basics of Endourology"

Patricia Putetti Memorial Lectureship
Sponsored by the Columbia Presbyterian Chapter of SUNA
Shanna Atnip, MSN, WHNP-BC
gwen Hooper, CUNP, APRN
Peggy Francis, DNP, RN, FNP
"Hold it Up Sister: A Workshop on Pessaries and Pelvic Prolapse"

Ian Murchie Thompson Memorial Lectureship
Sponsored by the San Antonio/Alamo Chapter of SUNA
Mikel Gray, PhD, CUNP, CCCN, FAANP, FAAN
"Advanced Pathophysiology of the Lower Urinary Tract"

Past Presidents’ Lectureship
Sponsored by the Past Presidents of SUNA
Donna J. Carrico, WHNP, MS
"Trigger Point Injections for Pelvic Floor Dysfunction or Urethral Pain"


Ron Brady Career Mobility Scholarship

Maureen Johnson, RN


Macfarlane Award

Treva Thomasson, CURN


Suszette McKay Memorial Excellence in Urologic Nursing Award

Lori Cornelius, RN, CURN


Susan E. Healy Pediatric Nursing Education Award

Shelly King, MSN, CPNP


Annual Conference Scholarships

Heather Carson, RN
Genevieve Zerger, RN, CNOR


Annual Symposium Scholarships

Carol Cambareri
Madonna Jackson


Top Membership Recruiters

Edith Acey, MA
Silvia Maxwell, MSN, ACNP-BC, CUNP
Charlene Vollmer, BSN, RN-BC


Urologic Nursing Writer's Award

Urologic Nursing Catherine-Ann Lawrence Literary Excellence Award
Mikel Gray, PhD, CUNP, CCCN, FAANP, FAAN
“Traces: Making Sense of Urodynamics Testing,” (article series)

Urologic Nursing Novice Literary Excellence Awards
Brenda Miller, MSN, RN, Peggy Ward-Smith, PhD, RN, and Michael Caughton, MD
"Applicability of the FISH Test for Bladder Cancer" (published July/August 2010)

Urologic Nursing Advancing Evidence-Based Practice Award
Cynthia Sublett, PhD, RN, CNL
"Translating Evidence into Clinical Practice" (ongoing column)